Listings

NATIONAL LISTINGS

Kolkata

EXPERIMENTER
T: +91 33 46026457
Group show
Ruminations on Labour
Till July 31

Mumbai

ART MUSINGS
T: 022 22163339
Smriti Dixit and
Yashwant Pitkar
Mixed media and
Photography
January 16 – February 7
CHATTERJEE & LAL
T: 022 22023787
Sahej Rahal
Juggernaut
January 16 – March 2
CHATTERJEE & LAL
T: 022 22023787
Nityan Unnikrishnan
Recent works
March 14 – April 27
CHATTERJEE & LAL
T: 022 22023787
Group show
Returning to the First Beat
March 6 – March 10
Curated by Mortimer
Chatterjee
CHEMOULD PRESCOTT ROAD
T: 022 22000211
Atul Dodiya
Seven Minutes of Blackmail
Mixed media
January 16 – February 21
CHEMOULD PRESCOTT ROAD
T: 022 22000211
Lavanya Mani
March 7 – April 6
DAG
T: 022 49222700
Group show
India’s Rockefeller Artists
November 28 – February 16
DR. BHAU DAJI LAD MUSEUM
T: 022 2373 1234
Group show
Connecting Threads: Textiles
in Contemporary Practice
December 1 – February 17
Curated by Tasneem
Zakaria Mehta and Puja Vaish
GALERIE ISA
T: 022 66373432
Group show
‘We Contain Multitudes’
January 16 – March 9
Curated by Ali Banisadr
GALERIE ISA
T: 022 66373432
Hugo Wilson
March 20 – May 3
GALERIE MIRCHANDANI + STEINRUECKE
T: 022 22023030
Manish Nai
Modernity
December 5 – February 6
GALERIE MIRCHANDANI + STEINRUECKE
T: 022 22023030
Benitha Perciyal
New Works
February 15 – April 12
NATIONAL GALLERY OF MODERN ART
T: 022 22881969
Prabhakar Barwe
Inside the Box – A Retrospective
February 9 – March 7
Curated by Jesal Thacker
& Shruti Das
PROJECT 88
T: 022 22810066
Raqs Media Collective
Provisions
January 16 – March 9
TARQ
T: 022 66150424
Pratap Morey
Concrete Ciphers
Mixed media
January 16 – February 28
THE GUILD
T: 022 22875839
Group show
February 16 – March 25
Curated by Sasha Altaf
THE GUILD
T: 022 22875839
Rakhi Peswani
Conditions of Infirmity
At The Guild, Alibaug
November 24 – February 7

New Delhi

GALLERY ESPACE
T: 011 2692 2947
Manjunath Kamath
Recent works
January 24 – February 23
NATURE MORTE
T: 011 4174 0215
Bharti Kher
Not the sum of all parts
January 17 – February 17
NATURE MORTE
T: 011 4174 0215
“The trick is living”
January 19 – March 31
At Bikaner House
NATURE MORTE
T: 011 4174 0215
Pushpamala N.
The Body Politic
January 12 – February 9
TALWAR GALLERY
T: 011 46050307
Sheila Makhijani
This That and The Other
January 28 – May 18
THRESHOLD ART GALLERY
T: 011 46037985
Anindita Bhattacharya
Carrion Cultures and Other Stories
Paintings on Wasli paper
January13 – February 28
Curated by Tunty Chauhan
VADEHRA ART GALLERY
T: 011 24622545 / 24615368
Benode Behari Mukherjee
January 19 – February 28
Curated by R. Siva Kumar
VADEHRA ART GALLERY
T: 011 24622545 / 24615368
Rameshwar Broota
January 28 – February 12
VADEHRA ART GALLERY
T: 011 24622545 / 24615368
Ranbir Kaleka
March 9 – March 30

INTERNATIONAL LISTINGS

Basel

MUSEUM TINGUELY
T: +41 61 681 93 20
Cyprien Gaillard
February 16 – May 5

Brisbane

QUEENSLAND ART GALLERY
T: + 61 07 3840 7303
Purple Reign
October 6 – April 28
QUEENSLAND ART GALLERY
T: + 61 07 3840 7303
Robert MacPherson
Boss Drovers
September 29 – February 24
QUEENSLAND ART GALLERY
T: + 61 07 3840 7303
The 9th Asia Pacific Triennial
of Contemporary Art (APT9)
November 24 – April 28

Brussels

GALERIE TEMPLON
T: +32 2 537 13 17
Daniel Dezeuze
Sous un certain angle
January 12 – March 9
At Paris – 30 Rue Beaubourg
GALERIE TEMPLON
T: +32 2 537 13 17
Jan Van Imschoot
Amore Dormiente
January 10 – February 23
GALERIE TEMPLON
T: +32 2 537 13 17
Jitish Kallat
Phase Transition
January 12 – March 9
At Paris – Grenier Saint Lazare

Fukuoka

FUKUOKA ASIAN ART MUSEUM
T: +81 92-263-1100
Asia Next – Story of the Beginning
January 2 – March 31
At Asia Gallery
FUKUOKA ASIAN ART MUSEUM
T: +81 92-263-1100
Montage of the Times –
Expansion of Video Art in Asia
January 17 – March 26
At Asia Gallery
TATE BRITAIN
T: +44 20 7887 8888
Edward Burne-Jones
October 24 – February 24
TATE MODERN
T: +44 20 7887 8888
Jenny Holzer
Artist Rooms
July 23 – July 31

New York

SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM
T: +1 212 423 3500
Hilma of Klint: Paintings for the Future
October 12 – April 23
Curated by Tracey Bashkoff and
David Horowitz
SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM
T: +1 212 423 3500
R.H.Quaytman
+x, Chapter 34
October 12 – April 23
TALWAR GALLERY
T: +1 212 673 3096
Alia Syed
Meta Incognita: Missive II
January 12 – February 23
 

Ridgefield, Connecticut

THE ALDRICH CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM
T: +1 203 438 4519
Danh Vo
We the People
December 4 – May 15
THE ALDRICH CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM
T: +1 203 438 4519
How Art Changed the Prison:
The Work of CPA’s Prison Arts
Program
January 27 – May 27

Tokyo

MORI ART MUSEUM
T: +81 3-5777-8600
Roppongi Crossing 2019:
Connexions.
Japanese Contemporary Art
Here and Now!
February 9 – May 26

Vienna

BELVEDERE PALACE MUSEUM
T: +43 1 795570
David Zink Yi
Ceramic works
October 10 – April 3